Return to Schedule

Tuesday 12 November

 

08:45 Welcome to RISpace Belfasts Stuart Eves
British Interplanetary Society
09:00 Space and Northern Ireland Rob Hill
KX
09:50 A supply chain directory for Northern Ireland Nick Laird
Bombardier
10:00 COFFEE BREAK

Delegates are invited to visit the exhibition and view posters

10:30 SESSION: THE FUTURE OF SPACEFLIGHT AND SPACE EXPLORATION Chair:
Roy Sterritt
Ulster University
10:30 Bringing Massive Derelicts Back to Life – An Alternative Debris Remediation Solution BIS-RS-2019-01 Darren McKnight
Centauri Corporation
10:50 The Space Law Games: Establishing Fault in Orbital Operations BIS-RS-2019-02 Dinz Dinsley
NORSS
11:10 SUPREME as an enabling technology for the next generation of space missions BIS-RS-2019-11

Presented by Maieul Girard, PI Integral Solutions

Manuel La Rosa Betancourt
PI Integral Solutions Limited
11:30 Bridging the gap between research and flight: The commercialisation of Superconductor-Based Applied-Field Magnetoplasmadynamic Thrusters (SUPREME) BIS-RS-2019-12

Presented by Maieul Girard, PI Integral Solutions

Marcus Collier-Wright
PI Integral Solutions Limited
11:50 Commercial off-planet communication and navigation services BIS-RS-2019-05 Charles Cranstoun
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
12:10 Collective Communication Strategies for Space Exploration BIS-RS-2019-06 Catherine Saunders
Ulster University
12.30 LUNCH BREAK

Delegates are invited to visit the exhibition and view posters

POSTER PRESENTATION DURING BREAK:
Evolving Space Layer with Ground Based Radars for Regional Ballistic Missile Defense
Angela Phillips (Raytheon)

13:30 KEYNOTE
Steve Gibson, Lockheed Martin
14:00 PANEL: Spaceports

Spaceport Cornwall – Ross Hulbert

Spaceport One North Uist – Mark Roberts

Sutherland Spaceport – Roy Kirk

Vostochny cosmodrome – Mila Savelyeva

Chair: Alan Webb
CST
15.25 COFFEE BREAK

Delegates are invited to visit the exhibition and view posters

POSTER PRESENTATION DURING BREAK:
Lunar Mission services
Charles Cranstoun (Surrey Satellites)

15:50 KEYNOTE
Gil Klinger, Raytheon
16:20 SESSION: THE FUTURE OF SPACEFLIGHT AND SPACE EXPLORATION Chair:
Stuart Eves
16:20 A roadmap for the robotic facilitation of off-world living BIS-RS-2019-03 Alan Smith
University College London
16:40 Influence of launcher cost and payload capacity on asteroid mining profitability BIS-RS-2019-04 Merel Vergaaij
University of Glasgow
17:00 Macro-scale On-orbit Manufacturing BIS-RS-2019-07 Bonar Robb
University of Glasgow
17:20 Pushing Ground-Space Optical Communications to the limit BIS-RS-2019-08 Jaime Reed
CGI
17:40 Feasibility Study of an Extremely Low-Earth-Orbiting Spacecraft (ELEOS) using System-Driven Approach BIS-RS-2019-09 Anatolii Papulov
Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
18:00 GNOSIS – Global Network for Sustainability In Space Don Pallacco
University of Warwick
18:15 Autophage engines for cubesat-scale nanolaunchers BIS-RS-2019-13

Presented with Krzysztof Bzdyk, University of Glasgow

Patrick Harkness
University of Glasgow
18:35 Close of Tuesday’s session